What's on Today's Menu?

Thursday, August 19, 2010

I have always had a love hate relationship with food. Please allow me to explain.


  • I love cooking for others, and the joy it brings me.
  • I love being creative with food, and trying new recipes.
  • I love the energy food gives me.
  • I love the way you feel refreshed after biting in to a piece of fresh fruit.
  • I love the smell of fresh baked goods.
  • And most of all, I just love the taste of food.
  • I hate that the things that taste the best aren't always the best for you.
  • I hate that chocolate doesn't get to be its own food group.
  • I hate that cupcakes go directly to my cupcakes (aka my booty)!
  • I hate that I probably think about food way too much. Should I eat that? Is that healthy? I wonder how much fat is in that? etc. etc.
  • I hate that I love food.
Life would be so much easier if I could be one of those people who could care less about food! "Oh it's dinner time? Really, ok I guess I'll eat..." Who thinks like that?? Not me! My thought process goes more like this..."Ok, it's 5 o'clock, I ate a snack at 3 o'clock so I really shouldn't be hungry. BUT I AM, and dinner is still 2 hours away. Ugh why am I hungry again already?" Does this sound familiar to anyone?

Although, my relationship with food is a little rockie sometimes. I am always thankful for the energy it gives me. This energy allows me to do all of the things I want to do in life. Food is necessary, and it should be fun! I fully support the 80/20 rule. If you eat healthy 80% of the time, you can give yourself a little wiggle room the other 20% of the time. Hey "girls just wanna have fun!" Right?

Since I am such a fan of food journals, I decided to share my food journal with y'all to show you what 80/20 looks like to me.

Breakfast was a spinach and egg white omelet with a glass of Silk Light Soy Milk.

For my mid-morning snack, I had a Peanut Butter South Beach protein bar. (Sorry, I forgot to take a picture before I devoured the bar.)

Lunch consisted of a Lo-Carb pita filled with hummus and spinch with a side of Almonds. I also had a few strawberries which are not pictured.

Dinner was a california roll courtesy of Kroger. I usually buy the brown rice roll, but they were out today. I was already at the store and had a terrible craving for sushi, so I had to settle for white rice. And for dessert....

My all time favorite food in the entire world....Watermelon!!!!

Overall, I would say today was a pretty good day when it came to eating healthy. However, I did make brownies for Eric this evening and couldn't help but lick the spoon. It was just staring at me! I also ate a hand full of fat free wheat thins this afternoon. Not terrible, but not great eaither. I have a bad habit of giving in to temptation when I'm tired!

Food for Thought:
How would you characterized your relationship with food?
What do you hate and/or love about food?

Yours truly,

share this on »
 photo facebook_zps8d483e9e.png
 photo twitter_zps1a2a45e0.png
 photo pinterest_zps549d2941.png

3 Responses to “What's on Today's Menu?”

  1. Lauren! I LOVE reading your blog! It is so informative and well written! Please keep writing! You are definitely an inspiration :)

  2. Hi, Laruen...I recently found your blog and am enjoying it! I also LOVE food! My hubby is one who when I am out of town and call at 9:00 p.m. and ask if he's had dinner he's like, "dinner? Oh yeah, I guess I should eat." Seriously?? I am like you...always counting the minutes to my next meal or snack! :) Anyway, just wanted to say "hi."

  3. Hi Mallory and Heather,

    I really appreciate your comments! They both literally made my day!

    Heather- Ugh isn't it annoying how some people can be like that? I'm right with you....always hungry!

    I hope ya'll have a great weekend!



I would love to hear your thoughts! Feel free to leave a comment below.